Any Electricians on here? Help wiring 200amp meter. (1 Viewer)

Brodiesel710

Burrito fund contributor
StP Supporter
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
534
Current Location
Winnemucca, NV
I'm trying to figure out what wire gauge/conductor quantity I need to run from my 200amp meter main to the service panel in my house. Anybody work in the field of residential electrical? The wiring will be buried underground.
 
Click here to buy one of our amazing custom bandanas!
OP
Brodiesel710

Brodiesel710

Burrito fund contributor
StP Supporter
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
534
Current Location
Winnemucca, NV

Faceplant

Mmmm . . . Taste the Ballast!
StP Supporter
Joined
Nov 29, 2018
Messages
316
Current Location
Boulder Creek Ca
2/0 copper, 4/0 aluminum. I would not use aluminum, if I were you, and I would not run direct burial cable.

Home Depot used to have a nice booklet called “ Code Check Electrical”, showing the most recent code cycle requirements. If you cannot get it there, I bet Amazon or eBay will have it.

It has excellent drawings showing service entrance requirements for conductor sizing, grounding and bonding guidelines, conduit sizing, ground rod sizing, and lots more considerations.

Stop at a local residential jobsite around lunch , preferably on a Friday, with a cooler of ice cold beer. I’ll bet one of those guys will come to your house after work and show you just how to do it. Do not take advice from workers at Home Depot, I heard more wrong info being dispensed there than I can shake a stick at.
 
OP
Brodiesel710

Brodiesel710

Burrito fund contributor
StP Supporter
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
534
Current Location
Winnemucca, NV
2/0 copper, 4/0 aluminum. I would not use aluminum, if I were you, and I would not run direct burial cable.

Home Depot used to have a nice booklet called “ Code Check Electrical”, showing the most recent code cycle requirements. If you cannot get it there, I bet Amazon or eBay will have it.

It has excellent drawings showing service entrance requirements for conductor sizing, grounding and bonding guidelines, conduit sizing, ground rod sizing, and lots more considerations.

Stop at a local residential jobsite around lunch , preferably on a Friday, with a cooler of ice cold beer. I’ll bet one of those guys will come to your house after work and show you just how to do it. Do not take advice from workers at Home Depot, I heard more wrong info being dispensed there than I can shake a stick at.
Yeah your like the 3rd guy to tell me not to use aluminum, I had 4/0 Alum. priced out, I will do copper. I was also on the fence about direct burial, popular around these parts for shorts runs to trailer homes but it didn't seem right, for how much length I need. Thank you @Faceplant!
 

Jackthereaper

Wayfarer
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
269
Current Location
Earth
The answer to your question is yes. You will be pulling some 3/0 guage for a 200 amp service (you growing?). The neutral / ground bus is typically grounded at the meter can or in the panel for older installs(house ground which is typically brought in with the service but separate) as well as @ the last step down transformer on the pole (the neutral/ground coming from the service is sourced here)

bed06939-03c1-4230-860b-f8f5ca7e79fa-jpeg.53045_Any Electricians on here? Help wiring 200amp meter._General Banter_Squat the Planet_6:59 AM

neutral/ ground wires in my panel w. labelled source .this is an old house, and the single ground rod is wired directly into the panel instead of the meter box which i believe would not meet code any longer where its installed

7C29EFA3-4196-4985-80B2-D20E54BDF40B.jpeg
Bare conductor is your service ground

0349171e-8781-406b-920f-09548a8c70d7-jpeg.53047_Any Electricians on here? Help wiring 200amp meter._General Banter_Squat the Planet_6:59 AM

This is a nice drawing to sum it all up. Svc ground and ground rod both attached to neutral/ground bus in the main cabinet.(note the right panel has separate neutral and grounding busses but they all go to the same place). Don’t skimp on wire here, you need all 4. Your panel ground should never carry current, your neutral should handle all of it.

Do you have safety gear? These gloves are only $30 and protect you up to 17000 volts. Worth every penny imo
76aec786-caea-4feb-be9e-a6ce1c60613c-jpeg.53048_Any Electricians on here? Help wiring 200amp meter._General Banter_Squat the Planet_6:59 AM
 
Last edited:
OP
Brodiesel710

Brodiesel710

Burrito fund contributor
StP Supporter
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
534
Current Location
Winnemucca, NV
The answer to your question is yes. You will be pulling some 3/0 guage for a 200 amp service (you growing?). The neutral / ground bus is typically grounded at the meter can or in the panel for older installs(house ground which is typically brought in with the service but separate) as well as @ the last step down transformer on the pole (the neutral/ground coming from the service is sourced here)

View attachment 53045
neutral/ ground wires in my panel w. labelled source .this is an old house, and the single ground rod is wired directly into the panel instead of the meter box which i believe would not meet code any longer where its installed

View attachment 53046
Bare conductor is your service ground

View attachment 53047
This is a nice drawing to sum it all up. Svc ground and ground rod both attached to neutral/ground bus in the main cabinet.(note the right panel has separate neutral and grounding busses but they all go to the same place). Don’t skimp on wire here, you need all 4. Your panel ground should never carry current, your neutral should handle all of it.

Do you have safety gear? These gloves are only $30 and protect you up to 17000 volts. Worth every penny imo
View attachment 53048
Sick! No I'm not growing, not yet anyways! haha, I'm building a house. And am distributing power to all new construction, well, house, and pole barn.

I'm going to dig in a little more to what you wrote, I may ask you some more questions. I have a lot of experience doing electrical but nothing "professional" or legit on the job, just figuring out my own projects.
 

Jackthereaper

Wayfarer
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
269
Current Location
Earth
@Jackthereaper do you think this a good choice for a 300' run from my 200A meter to my house panel? It will be inside of Sch 40 PVC, underground.

http://platt.com/p/452102
For my money i would be running bigger aluminum for such a long connection. The 00 wire in the link is really only rated for 175 amps and your distance is quite long, i wouldnt risk it. I would be running 250-250-250-3/0 aluminum wire. 300 ft of 000-000-000-00 Copper to handle 200 amps is gonna be well over 4 grand , the aluminum will come in right around the thousand

Copper

Aluminum

Either way, eat your wheaties that morning. Shits gonna be heavy and hard as fuck to bend and pull through condiut. Using the 53% rule for one wire you will need some fat conduit as well. Measure the cavle, calculate its cross sectional area and then divide by .53 and round up to the next size conduit available.

Other than that its just gonna be full tilt like a peterbuilt and get it done. You have quite a project cut out
 
Last edited:

Jackthereaper

Wayfarer
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
269
Current Location
Earth
When you use aluminum make sure to use some of this schmoo on the connections to any copper

When you are pulling real wire, copper just isnt an economical option. You will be fine with aluminum service cable.
 
OP
Brodiesel710

Brodiesel710

Burrito fund contributor
StP Supporter
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
534
Current Location
Winnemucca, NV
For my money i would be running bigger aluminum for such a long connection. The 00 wire in the link is really only rated for 175 amps and your distance is quite long, i wouldnt risk it. I would be running 250-250-250-3/0 aluminum wire. 300 ft of 000-000-000-00 Copper to handle 200 amps is gonna be well over 4 grand , the aluminum will come in right around the thousand

Copper

Aluminum

Either way, eat your wheaties that morning. Shits gonna be heavy and hard as fuck to bend and pull through condiut. Using the 53% rule for one wire you will need some fat conduit as well. Measure the cavle, calculate its cross sectional area and then divide by .53 and round up to the next size conduit available.

Other than that its just gonna be full tilt like a peterbuilt and get it done. You have quite a project cut out
Thank you so much, yeah when Platt shopping cart says "call for price" you know its expensive. I found that Southwire has really nice conduit fill and voltage drop calculators, so with that and your advice I'm golden. Full tilt, the only way to live.
 
OP
Brodiesel710

Brodiesel710

Burrito fund contributor
StP Supporter
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
534
Current Location
Winnemucca, NV
The answer to your question is yes. You will be pulling some 3/0 guage for a 200 amp service (you growing?). The neutral / ground bus is typically grounded at the meter can or in the panel for older installs(house ground which is typically brought in with the service but separate) as well as @ the last step down transformer on the pole (the neutral/ground coming from the service is sourced here)

View attachment 53045
neutral/ ground wires in my panel w. labelled source .this is an old house, and the single ground rod is wired directly into the panel instead of the meter box which i believe would not meet code any longer where its installed

View attachment 53046
Bare conductor is your service ground

View attachment 53047
This is a nice drawing to sum it all up. Svc ground and ground rod both attached to neutral/ground bus in the main cabinet.(note the right panel has separate neutral and grounding busses but they all go to the same place). Don’t skimp on wire here, you need all 4. Your panel ground should never carry current, your neutral should handle all of it.

Do you have safety gear? These gloves are only $30 and protect you up to 17000 volts. Worth every penny imo
View attachment 53048
Ok @Jackthereaper , kind of freakin' out here because I'm second guessing a lot of work I did.

First off my meter main (EATON) has a 200A service disconnect, will this trip at 200 AMPS or is it only a manual disconnect switch? The reason I ask is because my service entrance wires from here are going directly to my house 200A panel. THEN from the meter main I have another 90A breaker which is then powering my pole barn. Is this just a couple parallel circuits that could in theory over current the main?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

About us

  • Squat the Planet is the world's largest social network for misfit travelers. Join our community of do-it-yourself nomads and learn how to explore the world by any means necessary.

    More Info

Support StP!

Donations go towards paying our monthly server fees, adding new features to the website, and occasionally putting a burrito in Matt's mouth.

Total amount
$20.00
Goal
$100.00

Monthly Goals

  1. Paying the Bills
    $20.00 of $50.00
    The first $50 in donations go towards paying our monthly server fees and adding new features to the website. Once this goal is reached, we'll see about feeding Matt that burrito.
  2. Buy Matt a Beer
    $20.00 of $75.00
    Now that we have the bills paid for this month, let's give Matt a hearty thank you by buying him a drink for all the hard work he's done for StP. Hopefully his will help keep him from going insane after a long day of squishing website bugs.
  3. Feed Matt a Burrito
    $20.00 of $100.00
    Now that the bills are paid and Matt has a beer in his hand, how about showing him your love by rewarding all his hard work with a big fat burrito to put in his mouth. This will keep him alive while programming new features for the website.
  4. Finance the Shopping Cart
    $20.00 of $200.00
    Now that the bills are paid and Matt is fed, perhaps it's time to start planning for those twilight years under the bridge... if only he had that golden shopping cart all the oogles are bragging about these days.

Latest Status Updates

For years now I've been told to check out r/vagabond and I looked into it. Its terrible and I'm glad i haven't met those people.
Glad to be active again here on STP. I realize now how much I missed this community
Heading to Oregon this week...anyone wanna ride along?
I'm leaving MN in Spring!
Does anyone here have experience with shops yard in L.A., i could use a little advice.
Hey all, been a while, a lot has happened! A little update, my bf got charged with domestic & my shoulder is sprained: things are in the works right now and my plan is to get an RV & GTF outta here!
If I had one more freight hop left in me, maybe two, I would take an NS 27A (auto rack) to Macon, get shuttled to Warner Robins to visit my friends since I haven't seen them for quite a while, then head back to Macon. Next up, maybe I would stay put under a skirted piggyback heading southbound to Jacksonville just to explore the Macon/Valdosta districts.
who's in Grand Junction Colorado?

Members online